Our Commitment

Within the Hood Sweeney Group we are committed to providing you with the highest levels of client service. We recognise that your privacy is very important to you. 

The Hood Sweeney Group comprises:

  • Hood Sweeney Accounting and Business Advisory
  • Hood Sweeney Securities Pty Ltd (Australian Financial Services Licence No. 220897)
  • Hood Sweeney Finance Pty Ltd (Australian Credit Licence No. 391396)
  • Hood Sweeney Consulting and Performance Coaching
  • Hood Sweeney Technology Services.

Any mention of ‘Hood Sweeney” in this policy refers to all the above.

Hood Sweeney abides by the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Hood Sweeney will support the new requirements and comply with them fully. Further information regarding privacy may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at

Hood Sweeney believes that this Privacy Policy discloses how the personal information you provide to us, and our representatives, is collected, used, held, disclosed and disseminated.

Hood Sweeney is required to meet particular legislative and regulatory requirements. In order to provide comprehensive advice to you, we are required to collect certain personal information from you.

Your Personal Information

As Hood Sweeney offers accounting, financial planning, business consulting, technology and finance services, we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information that personally identifies you, and/or contains information or an opinion about you ("personal information").

In addition, our ability to provide you with a comprehensive accounting, financial planning, finance technology and business advice service is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you, including:

  1. Details of your financial needs and objectives
  2. Details of your current financial circumstances (personal and/or business), including your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential), income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation
  3. Details of your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk;
  4. Information about your employment history, employment circumstances, family commitments and             social security eligibility; and
  5. Any other relevant information that you give to us for the purpose of providing you with business   and/or financial recommendation.

We are required pursuant to the Corporations Act 2001, the Code of Professional Conduct of CPA Australia, the Code of Professional Conduct of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand, the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia, the Code of Practice of the Mortgage and Finance Association of Australia and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, to collect sufficient information to ensure appropriate advice can be given in respect of recommendations made to our clients. If you elect not to provide us with the information referred to above, the appropriateness or adequacy of advice given to you may expose you to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made.

We will only collect, maintain and use personal information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested.

Personal information held by Hood Sweeney may include the following information:

  • Your name, date of birth, current addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers, e-mail address
  • Information regarding your dependents and family commitments
  • Your occupation, employment history and details, family commitments and social security eligibility
  • Your financial needs and objectives
  • Your assets and liabilities (current and future), income, expenses
  • Your superannuation and insurance details
  • Your social security entitlements
  • Your risk profile details.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information or provide incorrect information, the advice and/or recommendations may be inappropriate or inadequate.

We are also required pursuant to the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 ("AML/CTF Act"), to collect personal information to provide us with a sufficient degree of certainty regarding your identity. We will only collect, maintain and use such personal information if, and to the extent that, it is necessary, and in the context of the business activity or transaction between yourself and Hood Sweeney.

In order to provide you with advice in relation to certain types of insurance products, we may be required to collect information from you about your health and medical history. Any health information provided to Hood Sweeney by you will be handled in accordance with this Policy.

Without your consent we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

This is subject to some exceptions including: when the collection is required by law; and when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim. Personal information will be treated as confidential information and sensitive information will be treated highly confidential.

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number, Medicare number or pension card number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so. For example, if you telephone requesting our postal address.

We will assume that the personal information that you provide to us is accurate, complete and up to date. In the event that any of your personal information changes, please contact us as soon as possible and we will amend our records.

How we collect your personal information

Hood Sweeney collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, when you attend a face-to face interview
  • Directly from you, when you provide information through a data collection form
  • Directly from you, when you provide information by phone
  • Directly from you via an email or the internet
  • Directly from banks, financial institutions, fund managers, superannuation funds, life insurance companies and other product issuers once you have provided authorisation.

You have the right to refuse us authorisation to collect information from a third party.

How we use your personal information

Primarily, your personal information is used in order to provide the services you have requested whether that be accounting services, financing, comprehensive and/or limited financial planning services, consulting and performance coaching or technology services to you.

Hood Sweeney's philosophy is based upon providing an integrated business services approach. Consequently, your personal information may be shared with any one of Hood Sweeney’s associated entities, for the purpose of providing the services detailed in the "Collection" section.

From time to time, we may provide you with direct marketing material. This will include articles and newsletters that may be of interest to you. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive this information any further, you may contact us with this request. We will endeavour to meet your request within 2 weeks.  We maintain a Register for those individuals not wanting to receive direct marketing material.

When do we disclose your personal information

We are required, under the Code of Professional Conduct of CPA Australia, the Code of Professional Conduct of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand, the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia, the Code of Practice of the Mortgage and Finance Association of Australia, to make certain information available for inspection by the Associations on request to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards.

For the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Hood Sweeney. The organisations to which we disclose information may include:

  • Superannuation fund trustees, banks/financial institution, insurance providers, fund managers and other product providers in order to implement your financial plan/recommendations
  • Compliance consultants to ensure that our representatives are meeting our compliance standards
  • Mailing houses
  • Your professional advisers, including your solicitor or accountant as authorised by you
  • Information technology service providers to manage our IT systems
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • Another authorised representative of The Hood Sweeney Group if necessary
  • A potential purchaser/organisation involved  in the proposed sale of our business for the purpose of due diligence
  • A new owner of our business that will require the transfer of your personal information. 

In addition, our employees and the outsourcing companies/contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Hood Sweeney.

Hood Sweeney takes its obligations to protect your information seriously, this includes when we operate throughout Australia and overseas, as part of our operations some uses and disclosures of your information may occur outside your State or Territory and/or outside of Australia. In some circumstances we may need to obtain your consent before this occurs.

Hood Sweeney utilises cloud based computing systems and as such data maintained may be stored outside Australia. We will obtain your consent prior to providing our cloud based computing system providers with your personal information.

How we store and secure your personal information

We keep your personal information in your client file.  These files are accessible to authorised personnel only and are appropriately secured out of hours.

Your personal information may also be held on our computer database. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords. Data is backed up regularly and stored securely off site.

It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of 7 years. Therefore, if you are no longer a client of Hood Sweeney, we will maintain your personal information on or off site in a secure manner for 7 years. After this, we will ensure it is destroyed in a secure manner.

Ensure your personal information is correct

Hood Sweeney takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

To ensure we can maintain this level of accuracy and completeness, we recommend that you:

  • Inform us of any errors in your personal information as soon as possible
  • Update us with any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Where we have provided personal information about you to a third party provider and you instruct us to notify the third party provider with the updated information, Hood Sweeney will take reasonable steps to provide notification unless it is impractical or unlawful to do so. 

Should Hood Sweeney refuse the request by you, we will provide a written notice that explains the following:

  • The reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so
  • The mechanisms available to complain about the refusal
  • Any other matter prescribed by the regulations.

Should Hood Sweeney refuse to correct the personal information as requested by you and you request us to provide a statement that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading in such a way that will be apparent to users of this information.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. We ask that you provide your request for access in writing (for security reasons) and we will (subject to certain exceptions) provide you with access to that personal information. Access to the requested personal information may include providing you with copies, the opportunity for inspection or with a summary.  We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal.

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you that we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, please inform us. You would need to provide evidence of the proposed corrections and we would take all reasonable steps to update the information if we agreed that the information required correction.

We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14 - 30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent, please indicate this clearly.

You will not be charged a fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, if at the time of making the request you are no longer a client of Hood Sweeney , and Hood Sweeney incurs any costs in providing you access to your personal information (such as fees to retrieve information from off-site storage) we may pass those costs on to you at our discretion. If charges are applicable in providing access for you, we will disclose these charges to you prior to providing you with the information, so that you have the discretion of proceeding or not.

Our website

Hood Sweeney’s website provides links to third party websites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of Hood Sweeney and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these organisations. Our Website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site – they do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

Complaints Resolution

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of your privacy please contact the Privacy Officer of the relevant Hood Sweeney Group Service Line. Your complaint will be responded to within 7 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Hood Sweeney Accounting and Business Advisory
Privacy officer Scott Young
Address 11-16 South Terrace, ADELAIDE  SA  5000
Telephone 1300 764 200
Fax (08) 8232 1968


Hood Sweeney Consulting and Performance Coaching
Privacy officer Chris Stewart
Address 11-16 South Terrace, ADELAIDE  SA  5000
Telephone 1300 764 200
Fax (08) 8232 1968


Hood Sweeney Technology Services
Privacy officer Keith Rutherford
Address 11-16 South Terrace, ADELAIDE  SA  5000
Telephone 1300 764 200
Fax (08) 8232 1968


Hood Sweeney Securities Pty Ltd

(Australian Financial Services Licence No. 220897)

Hood Sweeney Finance Pty Ltd

(Australian Credit Licence No. 391396)

Privacy officer Tony Michaels
Address 11-16 South Terrace, ADELAIDE  SA  5000
Telephone 1300 764 200
Fax (08) 8232 1968