Privacy

The Hood Sweeney Group is committed to providing you with the highest levels of client service. We recognise that your privacy is very important to you. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000 sets out a number of National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The new privacy requirements were introduced to increase the privacy rights of the public. The Hood Sweeney Group will support the new requirements and comply with them fully. Further information regarding privacy may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

The Hood Sweeney Group believes that this Privacy Policy discloses how the personal information you provide to us, and our representatives, is collected, used, held, disclosed and disseminated.

The Hood Sweeney Group is required to meet particular legislative and regulatory requirements. In order to provide comprehensive financial planning advice to you, we are required to collect certain personal information from you.

As a financial service provider, Hood Sweeney Securities Pty Ltd AFSL No 220897 has an obligation under the Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Finance Act to verify your identity and the source of any funds. This means we will ask you to present identification documents such as passports and driver's licence. We retain copies of this information. We assure you that this information will be held securely.

Your Personal Information

Personal information held by The Hood Sweeney Group may include the following information:

Your name, date of birth, current addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers, e-mail address;

Information regarding your dependents and family commitments;

Your occupation, employment history and details, family commitments and social security eligibility;

Your financial needs and objectives;

Your assets and liabilities (current and future), income, expenses;

Your superannuation and insurance details;

Your social security entitlements; and

Your risk profile details.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information or provide incorrect information, the advice and/or recommendations may be inappropriate or inadequate.

How We Collect Personal Information

The Hood Sweeney Group collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

directly from you, when you attend a face-to face interview

directly from you, when you provide information through a data collection form

directly from you, when you provide information by phone

directly from you via an email or the internet

directly from fund managers, superannuation funds, life insurance companies and other product issuers once you have provided authorisation

How We Use Your Personal Information

Primarily, your personal information is used in order to provide comprehensive and/or limited financial planning services to you.

From time to time, we may provide you with direct marketing material. This will include articles and newsletters that may be of interest to you. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive this information any further, you may contact us with this request. We will endeavour to meet your request within 2 weeks.

When Do We Disclose Your Personal Information

As a Principal Member of the Financial Planning Association of Australia, we are required to meet a level of professional standards. From time to time, we may need to provide the Association with access to your personal information to ensure that we are meeting our compliance requirements.

The Corporations Act has provided the Australian Securities and Investments Commission with the authority to inspect certain personal information that is kept on our files about you.

For the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside The Hood Sweeney Group. The organisations to which we disclose information may include:

superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, fund managers and other product providers in order to implement your financial plan/recommendations

compliance consultants to ensure that our representatives are meeting our compliance standards

mailing houses

your professional advisers, including your solicitor or accountant as authorised by you

information technology service providers to manage our it systems

government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law

another authorised representative of the Hood Sweeney group if necessary

a potential purchaser/organisation involved in the proposed sale of our business for the purpose of due diligence

a new owner of our business that will require the transfer of your personal information.

In addition, our employees and the outsourcing companies/contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by The Hood Sweeney Group.

How We Store and Secure Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information in your client file. These files are accessible to authorised personnel only and are appropriately secured out of hours.

Your personal information may also be held on our computer database. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords. Data is backed up regularly and stored securely off site.

It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of 7 years. Therefore, if you are no longer a client of The Hood Sweeney Group, we will maintain your personal information on or off site in a secure manner for 7 years. After this, we will ensure it is destroyed in a secure manner.

Ensure Your Personal Information Is Correct

The Hood Sweeney Group takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

To ensure we can maintain this level of accuracy and completeness, we recommend that you:

Inform us of any errors in your personal information as soon as possible.

Update us with any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. We ask that you provide your request for access in writing (for security reasons) and we will (subject to certain exceptions) provide you with access to that personal information. Access to the requested personal information may include providing you with:

Copies the opportunity for inspection a summary

Complaints Resolutions

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of your privacy rights. Your complaint will be responded to within 7 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Our Website

The Hood Sweeney Group website provides links to third party websites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of The Hood Sweeney Group and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these organisations. Our Website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site, they do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

You may register with us to receive newsletters and other information. By doing so, your name and email address will be collected and stored on our database. If you do not wish to receive any further information from us, or you wish to update your registration details, please email your request to us. We will endeavour to meet your request within 2 weeks.